Construction of Porous Materials Composed of Nano-sized Metallosupramolecular Complexes for Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology (2023)
Osaka University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Tatsuhiro  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80766501)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多孔質触媒 / ポリオキソメタレート / 超分子フレームワーク / 多核錯体 / X線結晶構造解析 / スルフィド酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高効率かつ選択性の高い多孔性触媒の開発を目的として、(i)多核錯体分子をベースとしたナノサイズの多孔質フレームワークを構築し、(ii)その内部に分子性触媒であるポリオキソメタレートを担持させた多孔性触媒の開発を行う。以上のようにして構築されたナノポーラスポリオキソメタレート担持触媒を用いて、スルフィドの酸化反応を中心に触媒反応を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the construction of a mesoporous ionic crystal composed of multi-nuclear complexes for catalyst. Through the ionic exchange reaction, oxometalate species were incorporated into porous spaces. By the addition of protons into the crystals, polyoxometalate species were formed through a condensation reaction in a porous crystalline solid. The catalytic activity of the polyoxometalate-containing ionic crystals for the oxidation reaction of sulfides was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現在主流となっている有機配位子と金属イオンが配位結合を形成して構成している金属有機構造体(Metal Oraganic Frameworks:MOFs)に対して、制御が極めて困難な弱いCH-π相互作用で支えられた超分子フレームワークによってメソポーラス構造を構築することに成功しており、超分子構造による巨大空間の構築への可能性を示した。また、通常は溶液内で進行するポリオキソメタレート形成の縮合反応を、結晶内部のメソポーラス空間で進行することを実証しており、溶液反応とは異なる結晶相反応の新たな化学の解明のきっかけになると期待される。