synthesis of org-inorg hybrid materials containing cyclotriphosphazene core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROBOSHI Manabu  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (30242316)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシクロトリホスファゼン / 置換反応 / 導入する置換基の数の制御 / フェノール / アニリン / アンモニア / チオフェノール / 求核置換反応 / 選択的置換反応 / 選択的官能基化 / 多機能性分子の合成 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド化合物 / 含リン化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な機能を有するパーツを組み込んだ化合物を,ヘキサクロロシクロトリホスファゼンを基軸化合物とし,その P-Cl 結を利用した求核置換反応を利用して,位置,立体化学選択的に合成する。求核剤としては,O, S, N など様々な元素を反応点に有する官能基を用いて,その置換様式を系統的に調べる。特に,複数の種類の置換基を有する化合物の選択的な合成を検討する。その際,一種類目に導入された置換基を利用して,二種類目以降の置換基の導入場所を制限する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We established a selective method for synthesizing mono-phenoxy and -anilino-substituted hexachlorocyclotriphosphazene (HCCP) by substitution of one P-Cl bond within six equivalent P-Cl bonds with only one phenol or aniline.(2) When 2,2-diamino-4,4,6,6-tetrachlorocyclotriphosphazene, obtained from HCCP and ammonia, was allowed to react with an excess amount (6 equivalents) of phenol and sodium hydride, all the remaining four P-Cl replaced with P-OAr.
(3) 2,2-Arylthio-4,4,6,6-tetrachlorocyclotriphosphazene, obtained from HCCP and lithium thiophenoxide, was treated with ammonia or phenoxide to give 2,2-Arylthio-4,4-diamino (or diaryloxy)-6,6-dichlorocyclotriphosphazene and/or 2,2-Arylthio-4,4,6,6-tetraamino (or tetraaryloxy)cyclotriphosphazene derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つの分子に A, B, C など複数種類の機能性置換基を導入してそれらを総合的に機能させることは,今後のものつくりの上で基盤技術となる。本研究ではシクロトリホスファゼンに6つの異なる置換基を導入する技術を開拓しようとするものである。ヘキサ枢シクロトリホスファゼン (HCCP) は6つの P-Cl 結合を有するがそれらは等価なため置換基の導入数や位置を制御することは困難であった。HCCP に一つだけにフェノールやアニリンを導入することができ,それを発展させていくと,6種類の異なる置換基を有するシクロトリホスファゼンが構築できるようになる。