Creation of a heterostacking reaction field to promote CO2 reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Dai  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (90434315)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 交互積層体 / ナノシート / 金属酸化物 / 層状複水酸化物 / CO2還元触媒 / 電極触媒 / 還元反応 / コアシェル触媒 / ヘテロ構造 / 光触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ヘテロ積層無機(水)酸化物を積層空間ナノ反応場として利用し,二酸化炭素の還元反応の飛躍的な反応効率の向上を目的とする.具体的には,二酸化炭素を捕捉するサイトと還元能を向上させる電子注入サイトの機能をナノスケールの近接な位置に配置した新奇反応場を創出する.本手法では,異種の層状無機酸化物が創出する空間を精密に制御することで,①反応基質捕捉・活性化部位,②電子注入部位,さらに③反応基質の拡散空間を持った反応場の提供を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterostacked reaction fields were created and their catalytic activity was evaluated: NiAl LDH and Ti0.91O2 were nanosheeted to form heterostacked structures. The obtained heterostacked structures were estimated to be synthesized as nanosheet alternating stacked structures, since the sheets overlapped and the coexistence of elements derived from each nanosheet was confirmed. We attempted to synthesize titanium dioxide-reduced graphene oxide alternating layered structures by modifying TiO2 with azobenzene derivatives and rGO with α-CD, respectively, followed by the preparation of nanosheet dispersions. Core-shell catalysts were produced as part of the heterogeneous metal catalysts. The core-shell catalyst exhibited 1.8 times higher mass activity than conventional catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素還元反応を社会へ本格的な実装に対する大きな課題は,二酸化炭素還元の触媒活性の飛躍的な発展が不可欠である.一段高い二酸化炭素還元能の向上を目指すためには,二酸化炭素を捕捉・活性化するサイトと電子を効果的に注入するサイトをナノスケールの近接な位置に配置した新奇反応場を創出する必要があると考えた.二酸化炭素の還元反応を達成するため,ヘテロ積層無機(水)酸化物を精緻に配置した新奇ナノ構造触媒の創製を行った.その結果,これまでにない新奇ナノ構造に由来した高効率での還元反応の進行が見込まれ,二酸化炭素を利用した有用化学物質変換への礎となり得る.