Enhancement of visible photocatalytic activity by cation substitution of perovskite oxides containing rare earths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2022)
Gunma National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taira Nobuyuki  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40369939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光触媒 / 希土類元素 / 可視光応答 / 酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / 可視光応答化 / セラミックス / 希土類
Outline of Research at the Start
光触媒は光を吸収して化学反応を促進する物質である。代表的な光触媒活性物質として知られている二酸化チタンは,紫外光を照射することで活性を示すが,可視光には応答しない。太陽光や室内灯などの可視光を効率良く利用するために,可視光応答型の光触媒の開発が求められている。本研究では,ペロブスカイト型酸化物BaCeO3に希土類イオンを添加することで光触媒の可視光応答化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that perovskite-type oxide BaCeO3 containing cerium, which is a rare earth element, shows photocatalytic activity when irradiated with ultraviolet light, but does not respond to visible light. In this study, we aim to make the photocatalyst that responds only to ultraviolet light responsive to visible light by substituting and dissolving different rare earth ions in BaCeO3. For the rare earth-containing perovskite-type solid solution BaCe1-xRxO3 (R = rare earth), the crystal structure, chemical composition, and morphology of the sample were controlled by the solid-phase method and the liquid-phase method for sample synthesis. We aim to clarify the photocatalytic activity of BaCe1-xRxO3 and to set up new guidelines for the search for visible-light-responsive photocatalysts in the group of rare-earth compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い光触媒活性を示す二酸化チタンは紫外光でしか機能しないため,太陽エネルギーや室内灯などの豊富に存在する可視光を効率良く利用することが出来ない。そのため,可視光によって駆動する光触媒の開発が切望されているが,これまで調べられた可視光応答型光触媒の性能は実用レベルには到底及ばないほど低く,新物質の更なる探索が急務である。本研究では,これまでほとんど注目されていない希土類元素を含む光触媒に関する研究で
あり,新たな物質探索の指針の一つとなり得る。また,試料の合成プロセスを検討することで性能を向上させることに成功しており,材料化学分野にも新たな知見を与えている。