Mechanistic studies of hydrogen production over biomolecules decorated CdS nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Arima Bashir Ahmmad  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (30596549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽光エネルギー変換 / 水素製造 / ナノ光触媒 / 太陽エネルギー変換 / 光触媒 / ナノコンポジット / 機構解明 / バイオ分子
Outline of Research at the Start
水の分解から水素エネルギーの生成のため可視光応答型光触媒として硫化カドミウム(CdS)が最も注目を浴びたがCdSの太陽光エネルギー変換効率が低いと不安定性が問題である。我々は人体に存在するバイオ分子を含めたCdSナノコンポジットを合成し、水素発生量を通常より約48倍の増加に成功した。また、通常のCdSと比べてナノコンポジットは安定である事が分かった。しかし、この効果の原理はまだ分かってない。水素製造のさらなる増加と産業生産のためにバイオ分子の効果原理を把握する必要がある。本研究でバイオ分子によるCdS光触媒の活性の向上及び光腐食防止の機構を解明し、高効率な水素製造システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to study the mechanism of enhanced hydrogen production over CdS photocatalyst by the addition of biomolecules and to further increase the hydrogen production. As a result, the CdS samples with bio-molecules containing aromatic rings exhibited a significant increase in hydrogen production. It was found that the aromatic rings of the bio-molecules contributed to the enhancement of hydrogen generation by promoting charge separation through comprehensive interaction with the photo-generated holes in CdS. Finally, by adjusting the amount of photocatalyst during the hydrogen production experiments, we achieved an approximately eight-fold increase in hydrogen production compared to the previous report. As a result, the hydrogen production from CdS has reached a world’s top-class level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではバイオ分子の添加によるCdS光触媒からの水素発生量の増大の機構解明及び試料調整の最適化により水素発生量のさらなる増大を目指した。バイオ分子を利用した異例な水素発生システムを詳細に調べることでバイオナノテクノロジー分野及び光触媒の反応場に関する新たな知見が得られると共に光触媒の研究にも大きく貢献することが期待される。また、CdSナノコンポジットを利用して通常のCdSより水素発生量を約450倍の増加に成功したことで太陽光を有効に利用して水素の産業生産の実現が可能となり、現在大変開発が進んでいる燃料電池やそれを搭載した自動車の普及、地球温暖化の根本的な防止に大きく貢献できると期待される。