Development of acidic aqueous lithium-air battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Nobuyuki  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20223331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田港 聡  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60771201)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウム電池 / 金属空気電池 / 固体電解質 / エネルギー密度 / 酸素還元反応 / 酸素発生反応 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / 空気電池 / エポキシ樹脂 / 二室型セル / 酸素触媒 / セラミックス膜 / 高エネルギー密度 / リチウム金属負極
Outline of Research at the Start
リチウム-空気電池はその高い理論エネルギー密度から将来の電気自動車用電源として期待されており、国内外において研究開発が進められている。本研究では特別な周辺装置なしに大気中での作動が可能で、高出力が期待できる酢酸水溶液系リチウム-空気電池を提案する。本電池は負極に金属リチウム、空気極の電解質に酢酸水溶液、リチウム極の電解質に有機電解液、両電解質の間にリチウムイオン導電性固体電解質を設置した2室型電池の構成を有する。本電池の理論エネルギー密度は1455 Wh/kgと通常のリチウムイオン電池の約4倍で、最終目標として電池システムエネルギー密度500 Wh/kgを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-air batteries with aqueous solution have a high theoretical gravimetric energy density. The cathode of this battery consists of a combination of oxygen molecules and a neutral or basic aqueous solution electrolyte. To prevent reactions between atmospheric carbon dioxide and aqueous solutions, acidic acetic acid solutions were applied in this study. Solid electrolyte thin films that can withstand this acidic electrolyte solution were prepared by the tape casting method. The open circuit voltage of this battery system was approximately 4 V. By operating the battery under pressure, it showed stable charge-discharge cycle characteristics because the acetic acid volatilization was suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の電池は正負極が共通の一つの電解液を用いるものであるが、本研究では負極には負極専用の、正極には正極専用の電解液を用いる。異なる2つの電極系を組み合わせることは電池における材料選択の幅を広げるものであり、新しい電池を生み出す土壌になる。また、リチウム空気電池はリチウムイオン電池を大きく超えるエネルギー密度を発生する。多くの課題を有するが、この電池の実用化は電気エネルギーの利活用を大きく進展させ、新しい社会の創出につながるものである。