Development of novel photocatalyst directed toward the reduction of CO2 in air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takashi  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定研究員 (80422799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二酸化炭素還元 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 光触媒 / 物質分離 / 多孔性金属錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素 (CO2) を有用な物質に再資源化する人工光合成系の開発に期待が持たれているが,天然の光合成系に比べると未だ改善すべき点が多い.特に,天然光合成系が空気中にごくわずかに含まれるCO2を原料にしていることは,既報の人工光合成系が高濃度のCO2の使用を前提としていることと対照的である.本研究では,CO2分離・濃縮機能に優れた多孔性金属錯体 (PCP/MOF) に着目し,空気中のCO2還元の実現を志向した革新的な光触媒を創製する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the sustainable development goals, CO2 reduction into high value-added molecules utilizing renewable energy is one of the most important research topics. In this study, composite catalysts based on porous coordination polymers and molecular complex catalysts were synthesized and characterized. The composite catalysts showed unusual CO2 reduction reactivity, which most probably results from the synergistic effect between the CO2 enrichment in the micropores and the CO2 reduction at the wall of the pore.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工光合成の開発は高純度の二酸化炭素を原料ガスとして使用することを前提として進められてきたが,二酸化炭素は通常排ガスをはじめ空気など常に低濃度の混合ガスとして存在しており,高純度ガスを得るための精製過程には莫大なエネルギーが必要となる.本研究では,二酸化炭素の分離・濃縮と還元反応とを多孔性配位高分子のミクロ孔中で一度に行うことにより,このような精製過程を必要とせずに混合ガスのまま反応に供することができるということを明らかにした点で,空気を直接利用する天然光合成に一歩近づく成果であり,精製コストの削減などの観点からも大きな意義を持つ.