White melanosome for the DDS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takemori Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 享史  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40173538)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノソーム / オートファジー / メラニン合成抑制 / 薬物送達 / 構造活性相関 / メラニン合成 / メラノサイト / ケラチノサイト / マクロファージ / 蛍光ラベル / GFP / 細胞間輸送 / 細胞内小胞 / 細胞外小胞 / エクソソーム / メラニン / 化合物 / 薬物輸送システム / 蛍光物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は「白色メラノソーム」という新たな概念での薬物送達担体の研究である。薬の有効性向上と副作用低減における薬物送達システム「DDS」の重要性から、 カプセル・抗体を利用した様々な形態・手法が実用化されている。また最近では、miRNAの輸送にエクソソームの利用が注目を集めている。しかし、エクソソームはサイズが100nm以下しかないため、実用化を目指したエクソソームの制御法開発には、特殊な機器・試薬及び技能を必要とする。本研究では、10倍サイズのメラノソーム(エクソソームと起源が同一)に着目し、欠点を克服する以下の研究を通じて、新規薬物送達システムの可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compounds that release large amounts of melanosomes were validated, suggesting that they are linked to autophagy. Autophages have been reported to degrade melanosomes and reduce intracellular melanin levels, in this case, a compound reduced melanin levels by promoting melanosome release. In addition, another melanosome release compound was also identified that inhibited the expression and activity of melanin synthase, resulting in low melanin accumulation. The low melanin-containing melanosomes also allowed the identification of fluorescent compounds and their uptake into other cells could be assessed. The melanosomes isolated in this study were taken up not only by keratinocytes but also by macrophages, suggesting their use as seeds for drug delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メラノソームが薬物送達の素材として活用できる可能性が示唆された。また、メラノソームをラベルできる化合物は、送達する薬物のリンカーとしても機能することから、今後の改良が期待される。一方で、メラノソームを取り込む細胞が、ケラチノサイトやマクロファージなどの貪食機能が亢進している細胞であったことから、今後は、細胞特異的にメラノソームを導入する手法の構築へと進めていく。また、ケラチノサイトのメラノソーム取り込みは、皮膚の色素沈着にも繋がる。そのため、メラノソームをメラノサイト内の止めておく技術の開発も望まれる。