Characterization of long-chain polyamines in silica bodies and functional analysis in silica formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Noriaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50468120)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイネ / ケイ酸 / シリカ / セルロースナノファイバー / 長鎖ポリアミン / 有機マトリックス / バイオミネラリゼーション / ポリアミン / 脂質輸送タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
長鎖ポリアミン(LCPA)はシリカを形成する珪藻、海綿、細菌でのみ報告されており、ケイ酸の重合に対して中心的な役割を果たす。一方、ケイ酸集積植物であるイネ科を含む高等植物では未報告である。
本研究ではイネのケイ酸体から発見したLCPA様分子を同定し、ケイ酸重合活性との関連を明らかにする。また、ケイ酸体内部に含まれている脂質輸送タンパク質(LTP)とLCPAの相互作用解析、免疫組織化学的手法による両基質の局在解析を行い、高等植物では初となるシリカ形成の分子機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice plants form silica bodies composed mainly of amorphous silica in leaf blades and rice husks to protect the plant body from various environmental stresses. Despite this importance, the molecular mechanism of silica formation has remained unclear in higher plants. This study researhed isolated silica bodies from rice leaf blades and we proposed a model in which the organic matrix in silica involves the co-operation of cellulose nanofibres and organic molecules assumed to be long-chain polyamines, which are involved in silica formation. However, the candidate molecules were not identified during the study period and the analysis is still continueing. The Long-chain polyamines have been found in biosilica-forming diatoms, marine sponges and some bacteria, but are still not found in the higher plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物がケイ酸を重合し、シリカを作るバイオミネラリゼーションの分子メカニズムは珪藻、海綿、細菌で既に解明されているが、植物では未解明のままであった。本研究の成果により、イネのケイ酸体にはセルロースナノファイバー(CNF)とタンパク質、長鎖ポリアミン様分子が存在することが明らかとなった。研究期間中にポリアミンを同定することはできなかったが、バイオミネラリゼーションという視点で捉えると例えば甲殻類(ザリガニ)の石灰化に見られる不溶性有機マトリックスであるキチンファイバーと可溶性有機マトリックス(タンパク質、ペプチド)が協同して非晶質炭酸カルシウムを形成する仕組みと類似していることが明らかになった。