Project/Area Number |
20K05714
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ペプチド / ペプチド核酸 / 細胞内運搬ペプチド / オートファジー / 細胞膜透過ペプチド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、医薬として期待できるペプチドの一つである機能性ペプチド(FP)を細胞の中に運搬するための技術に関するものです。細胞の中で効果を発揮するFPのほとんどは自発的には細胞の中に入らないので、細胞の中に入れる工夫が必要です。この工夫の一つに細胞膜透過ペプチド(CPP)の利用が挙げられます。CPPはFPに連結するだけで、そのFPを細胞中に運搬できる優れものですが、細胞の中に入った後にCPPがそのままFPに連結していると、そのFPの効果の発揮を邪魔することがあります。そこで本研究は、細胞の中に入るまではFPがCPPと連結し、細胞の中に入った後はFPとCPPが分離する方法を開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to deliver functional peptides into cells without impairing their bioactivity. For this purpose, we developed a method (PNA zipper method) to connect and separate functional peptides and cell-penetrating peptides (CPP) via peptide nucleic acid (PNA). The intracellular activity of functional peptides delivered by this method was assessed. As a result, we found that the PNA zipper can transport the functional peptide into the cell as expected, and that the functional peptide exhibits a stronger bioactivity in the cell than the direct conjugate. In addition, we optimized the chain length of PNA used for the PNA zipper method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ペプチドを用いた医薬開発は、その多様性や副作用の低減を期待できます。しかし、現在のペプチド医薬の多くは、細胞表面の物質を標的にしています。細胞内部には病気と関係するより多くの物質が存在するため、ペプチド医薬を細胞内に安全に輸送する技術があれば、現行よりもさらに多くの病気をペプチド医薬によって治療することができます。本法は、この細胞内へのペプチド医薬の運搬と細胞内の物質を標的としたペプチド医薬の能力向上に役立ちます。