Engineering fast maturing fluorescent proteins as improved reporter genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Niino Yusuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (10584584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛍光タンパク質 / レポーター遺伝子 / 蛍光イメージング / タンパク質工学
Outline of Research at the Start
下村脩博士が発見したオワンクラゲ由来のGFPに代表される蛍光タンパク質は、そのペプチド自身を材料に、補因子なしに蛍光を生むことができる。そのためレポーター遺伝子として、遺伝子発現解析に広く利用されている。しかしその発色団形成に要する時間がタイムラグとなり、短時間の遺伝子発現変動を可視化するのは難しい。これまでに申請者は成熟の速い黄色蛍光タンパク質Achillesを開発しているが、本研究ではより早熟な蛍光タンパク質を開発するとともに、複数の遺伝子発現動態の同時観察を可能とするため、組み合わせて使用できる早熟なシアン色蛍光タンパク質を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a faster maturing variant of the yellow fluorescent protein (YFP) Achilles by finding mutations that accelerate the oxidation process and a fast maturing cyan fluorescent protein (CFP) for the combined use with the Achilles variants. These new YFP and CFP were applied for dual gene expression analysis of single cells by using multicolor imaging and multiparameter flow cytometry. Also, I found the improvement of photostability in the Achilles variants and created a new YFP that is more photostable than the most photostable YFP reported to date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛍光タンパク質は、遺伝子発現動態を調べるためのレポーター遺伝子として広く用いられているが、発光タンパク質と異なり、二光子励起顕微鏡による三次元的可視化やフローサイトメトリーによるハイスループット解析が可能である一方、発色団の成熟(特に酸化反応)に時間がかかるため、レポーターとしては追従性の低さが欠点となる。本研究では、酸化反応に特化した開発により早熟YFPをさらに早熟化し、また、組み合わせて利用可能な早熟CFPを新たに創出できた。より多種の遺伝子発現を同一細胞内で同時検出する展開が望まれるが、今後、本研究の開発スキームを活かした早熟蛍光タンパク質のさらなる多色化が期待できる。