Epigenetic regulation of circadian rhythm in HepG2 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Tatsunosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60415718)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / HepG2 / エピジェネティック / 生物時計 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの肝臓のモデル細胞として汎用されるHepG2は、薬物代謝酵素の発現が低いなど「肝臓らしさ」の多くを失った細胞であり、生物時計のリズムもほとんど観測する事は出来ない。この細胞が時計遺伝子のリズムを失った原因の一つはエピジェネティックな制御という作業仮説の下、エピジェネティックな修飾を制御することでリズム回復の条件を探る。体内時計は様々な遺伝子の発現を制御する転写因子であり、リズムが正常に戻ることで、正常な肝臓細胞に遺伝子の発現レベルでどれだけ近づける事が出来るかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of azaC treatment on the recovery mechanism of clock gene expression rhythm in HepG2 cells. Using DNA microarray and qPCR, we examined the expression changes of clock genes, but no significant expression changes dependent on the treatment period were observed. Additionally, methylation analysis of the promoter regions of Bmal1 and Per2 did not show significant changes, suggesting no direct impact of methylation. On the other hand, a DNA topoisomerase, which has been reported to be involved in rhythm regulation, showed a significant increase in expression. This suggests its important role. Further analysis will be conducted to elucidate the mechanism of clock gene rhythm recovery in HepG2 cells through azaC treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体内時計のリズムを示さないHepG2の細胞においても、DNAメチル化解除試薬である5-azaCを長期間低濃度で曝露することにより、リズムの発現が回復することが分かった。このことは、元来HepG2に備わっていたリズム発振機構が、培養方法を工夫することによって、発現することを示した結果である。時計遺伝子のリズムは様々な遺伝子の発現を調節しており、これまで言われていたHepG2の肝臓らしい機能の欠損をリズムの回復を通じて、回復できるかの検討を進める糸口となる成果である。