Toward a Complete Elucidation of the Cancer Suppressive Function of Aldehyde Dehydrogenase Involved in Folic Acid Metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masato  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30396527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 一男  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70255123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん代謝 / de novo ヌクレオチド合成 / 翻訳後修飾 / ユビキチン / 葉酸代謝 / de novoヌクレオチド合成 / ユビキチン化 / ユビキチン修飾 / 活性酸素種 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
葉酸代謝は核酸合成やエピジェネティック制御など、多くの反応に関与する。葉酸代謝系の酵素群の一つであるALDH1L1およびALDH1L2は、多くの腫瘍で発現が減少しており、これらががん抑制遺伝子として機能することが予想される。本研究では、ALDH1L1/2タンパク質の活性と安定化制御機構解析、ALDH1L1/2発現による代謝変化や細胞応答変化解析、がん細胞移植試験やALDH1L1/2欠損マウスの作製・解析を通じて、これら遺伝子の発がん・がん進展への関与、生理機能の解明を目指す。本研究の成果により、新たながん治療戦略の創生や、遺伝子発現レベルの違いによるがんの予後予測等への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ALDH1L1 stably expressing HuH-7 cells, metabolomic analysis revealed a decrease in Ser and an increase in Gly and an increase in ZMP, de novo purine nucleotide synthesis intermediate ZMP. Although ZMP is an activator of endogenous AMPK, ZMP derived from ALDH1L1 expression had no effect on AMPK activity. On the other hand, ZMP causes a decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential, but ALDH1L1 expression was resistant to a decrease in mitochondrial membrane potential. Database analysis showed that high and low expression of ALDH1L1 differentially expressed genes involved in oxidative phosphorylation and fatty acid metabolism, and that a group of liver cancer cell lines with low ALDH1L1 expression were sensitive to ZMP and cordycepin. We also found that ALDH1L1 expression did not affect de novo pyrimidine nucleotide synthesis or the salvage pathway. These were submitted as two papers and accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん抑制遺伝子として推定されているALDH1L1遺伝子の肝臓がんにおける役割の一端を明らかとしたことで、肝臓がんにおける葉酸代謝の重要性をあらためて示すことができた。肝臓がんではALDH1L1発現が低下していることが多いが、ALDH1L1の役割が明らかとなったことで、新たな治療標的の策定が可能になると予想される。また、既存の核酸アナログに対する感受性試験の結果から、ALDH1L1発現の高低にかかわらず、これらの治療薬に有効であることが示された。以上の発見が、今後の肝臓がん治療の選択肢の幅を広げることにつながることが期待される。