Synthesis and immunomodulatory functions of the ligands of C-type lectin receptor Mincle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumaru Takanori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (90636549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC型レクチン受容体 / Mincle / 複合脂質 / 糖脂質 / 自然免疫 / 生物活性 / 生物有機化学 / 免疫調節 / 天然物 / 有機合成化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
C型レクチン受容体 (CLRs)の一種であるMincleは、様々な生物種由来の複合脂質などを認識し免疫を制御する生体防御センサー分子である。本研究は、特徴的な構造をもつMincleリガンドの合成法を確立することにより、化合物ライブラリを構築するとともに分子プローブ開発に展開し、自然免疫機構活性化に重要な役割を果たすMincleの分子認識基盤とリガンド認識による細胞内挙動の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established synthetic methods for complex lipid ligands of the innate immune receptor Mincle and evaluated the biological activities of the compounds to understand the structure-activity relationship between the lipid moiety of the ligand and Mincle. In addition, we developed fluorescence-labeled probes based on the established synthetic method of Mincle ligand and analyzed the intracellular behavior of Mincle and its ligand by live-cell imaging analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Mincleの複合脂質リガンドの合成法を確立し、天然型構造および誘導体を合成した後、活性評価を行うことで構造活性相関を明らかとした。また確立したリガンド合成手法を用いて蛍光標識分子プローブを合成し、生細胞イメージング解析へと展開した。本研究によって生体防御の理解に繋がる自然免疫受容体Mincleの機能の一端を明らかにしたと考えている。特にリガンドおよびMincleの細胞内挙動解析は免疫機構の理解と制御に関わる重要な成果と考えており、自己・非自己に対応して免疫を制御するMincleの分子レベルでの理解に貢献出来たと考えている。