Characterization of the changes of cell surface structure induced by the microbial interspecies interactions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Urai Makoto  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20398853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 朋子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (60398849)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords異属微生物間相互作用 / コロニー形態変化 / 細胞表層構造 / 構造解析 / 分子機構解析 / 異属細菌間相互作用 / 微生物共生
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界で微生物は複数種で共存しているが、異種微生物間相互作用の分子機構は未だ不明な点が多い。申請者は、共培養することにより病原性菌などのコロニー形態を変化させる異属細菌の組み合わせを複数組分離している。コロニー形態は細胞表層構造に起因し、薬剤耐性や病原性などに関わる重要な表現型であるが、異種細菌の共存による変化を示した研究例は少なく、新しい分子機構が存在する可能性がある。そこで、コロニー形態変化を誘導するシグナル分子、変化した細胞表層の分子構造および生物活性について検討する。自然界で本来起こっている異種細菌間相互作用の一端を理解できると同時に、有害微生物の制御技術の開発にも貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We isolated microbes that exhibits diverse changes of the colony morphology induced by the microbial interspecies interactions. In this study, we characterized the chemical structures and the biological functions of metabolites produced by co-cultures of the isolates to understand interspecies interactions. Draft genome sequence analysis and proteome analysis of the isolates were also performed. Furthermore, we found that new interspecies interactions between the isolates and opportunistic pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロニー形態は微生物細胞表層の構造に起因し、環境ストレスや薬剤への耐性、病原性、バイオフィルム形成能などに関わる重要な表現型である。しかし、異種細菌間相互作用によるコロニー形態変化に着目した研究例はほとんどないことから、新しい分子機構が存在する可能性がある。また、誘導されたコロニー形態変化の原因となる細胞表層の分子についても、新規構造の物質である可能性が高く、その機能性や生物活性に興味がもたれる。本研究により、自然界で本来起こっている異種細菌間相互作用の一端を理解することができると同時に、実際の臨床現場における病原性菌の薬剤耐性や、接着、バイオフィルム形成などの制御に応用できると考える。