Synthetic study of anti-cancer diterpene and its molecular probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Shoji Mitsuru  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30339139)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジテルペン / 抗がん活性 / 配糖体 / 全合成 / 抗腫瘍活性
Outline of Research at the Start
糸状菌から単離構造決定されたコチレニンAは、高い抗腫瘍活性をもち、副作用が少ないと期待される、新規抗がん剤リード候補化合物である。一方で、生産菌が変異し、培養による供給は困難である。本研究では、化学合成によるコチレニンAの供給を第一段階の目的とし、研究を実施する。続いて、新規抗がん剤の作用メカニズム解明のための標識化合物の調製を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cotylenin A is a diterpene glycoside possessing very high anti-cancer activity and unique 5-8-5 membered tricyclic aglycon. Unfortunately, the fungus producing cotylenin A mutated and never yields it.
We prepared A and C ring segments of cotylenin A and constructed B ring, but the tricyclic compound is unstable and easy to decompose. We chose another way to connect the A and C ring segment with conjugate addition followed by aldol reaction. Besides the coupling, more efficient synthetic route for the C ring segment was explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然界には、非常に興味深い活性を持つが、天然資源にごく微量しか含まれていなかったり、生産菌の突然変異で入手が困難になる化合物が多く知られている。そのような場合、人工的に化学合成する手法が非常に有効である。研究代表者は、糸状金が生産する抗がん活性化合物コチレニンAが、生産菌の突然変異で培養では入手困難であること、また合成が困難な化学構造を有する化合物であることに着目し、人工合成による供給を目指し、研究に着手した。本研究が達成されれば、新しい抗がん剤の開発につながることが期待される。