Observation of chaperone-like glycolipid MPIase behavior on membranes and development of membrane protein integration enhancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionSuntory Foundation for Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Kohki  公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・構造生命科学研究部, 研究員 (50755874)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜タンパク質膜挿入 / 糖鎖シャペロン / シャペロン様糖鎖 / 構造活性相関 / 糖脂質 / シャペロン / 膜たんぱく質 / 膜挿入
Outline of Research at the Start
MPIase(Membrane Protein Integrase)は大腸菌の内膜から同定された新規の糖脂質で、膜タンパク質の膜挿入活性をもつ。我々は、MPIaseの活性要因として、糖鎖部のシャペロン様(疎水性タンパク質の凝集を抑制する)活性と、脂質部を介した膜の流動促進活性を見出し、作用機構を報告した。本研究では、蛍光MPIase類縁体を用いて、より詳細な膜タンパク質膜挿入機構を明らかにするとともに、膜タンパク質の再構成(膜挿入)効率を高める人工糖鎖シャペロンを創製する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of action of the glycolipid MPIase, which inserts membrane proteins into the inner membrane of E. coli, various MPIase analogues were chemically synthesized and structure-activity relationship studies were performed using homogeneous samples. As a result, we demonstrated that, as a translocon-independent membrane protein integration of E. coli, the glycan moiety of MPIase captures the nascent protein synthesized from the ribosome, inhibits its aggregation, guides it to the membrane surface by pyrophosphate, and then inserts it into the inner membrane, where it is transferred to the membrane chaperone YidC to regenerate its own insertion activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質は全ての生物に存在し、膜タンパク質膜挿入の基本的なメカニズムは全生物に保存されている。我々は、大腸菌をモデル生物として、糖脂質MPIaseが関与する膜タンパク質の膜挿入機構の一端を明らかにした。糖脂質MPIaseは糖鎖でありながら、タンパク質の凝集を抑制する活性を持ち、膜タンパク質の膜挿入を行う。さらに、膜シャペロンYidCと連携してタンパク質の膜挿入効率を高めることが明らかとなった。本成果は、大腸菌における糖脂質の新しい役割を示すとともに、糖鎖構造をモチーフとしたタンパク質凝集抑制剤の開発や膜タンパク質再構成技術の向上にも応用が期待される。