Development of caged compounds controllable from outside the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ieda Naoya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (00642026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 一酸化窒素 / 可視光 / 低酸素 / 酸素スカベンジャー / 光制御 / ケージド / 光誘起電子移動 / 橙色光 / ヒスタミン / 可視-近赤外光 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究計画では、申請者がこれまで開発してきたPeT駆動型NOドナーを基に、体外からの光制御も志向した低エネルギー光で制御可能なケージド化合物群を開発する。具体的には、PeT駆動型NOドナーの応用性をさらに拡張するために近赤外光吸収アンテナ部位を結合させた近赤外光制御NOドナーを開発する。さらに、PeTの反応性を応用し、低エネルギーで制御可能なケージド基の開発を行う。これらの開発した化合物をラットなどの実験動物に適用し、体外からシグナル分子の活性を光制御できるかを調べ、新たなケミカルツールとして、もしくは新たな医薬品のモダリティとして用いることができるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the red light-controlled NO donor we have developed, it was shown that red light irradiation can ameliorate the blood flow disturbance in a model rat of neurogenic erectile dysfunction. We also found that the NO release efficiency increased with changing the antenna moiety of the light-controlled NO donor to tellurium-containing rhodamine by several tens of times compared to conventional compounds, and confirmed that it could efficiently relax rat aortic strips.
In addition, for the purpose of photo-control of bioactive molecules other than NO, we developed a new blue light caged group triggered by photo-induced electron transfer and confirmed that the activity of bioactive molecules can be controlled by blue light.
As described above, we developed several bioactive molecules controllable by visible light and showed that they can be controlled in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラットの病態モデルにおいても、生体透過性の比較的高い赤色光を用いることで病態改善が確認ができたことから、近年注目されている光免疫療法のように、狙った部位に活性を集中させることのできる新たな光化学療法の基盤技術を構築できたと言える。今後は、薬剤分子の体内動態や毒性を精査、制御していくことで、光と小分子を用いた新たな治療法の候補として期待される。