Development of Hydrophilic Boron Cluster Containing Molecular-Targeted Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yoshihide  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任講師 (50514460)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBNCT / ホウ素クラスター / セラノスティック / ホウ素薬剤 / 蛍光標識 / ドデカボレート / 腫瘍集積性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、診断と治療の両方に適用可能ないわゆる「セラノスティック」な薬剤の開発研究が進展し、特に新規ながん治療への適用をめざした研究が盛んに行われている。
本研究は、がんの診断だけではなく、低侵襲ながん治療として注目されているホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)に適用可能な多機能な薬剤の開発を目指すものである。このために、コア分子として、20面体のホウ素クラスター分子であるBSHを選択し、反応性に富むイオウ原子に「腫瘍集積性分子」とイメージングのためのポジトロン放出核種や蛍光性分子等の「標識化分子」を導入したホウ素薬剤の分子設計と合成を行い、セラノスティクなBNCT用薬剤としての有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, research on the development of so-called "theranostic" agents applicable to both diagnosis and treatment has been progressing, especially with the aim of applying them to novel cancer therapies.
In this study, to develop multifunctional agents applicable not only to cancer diagnosis but also to boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), which is attracting attention as a minimally invasive cancer therapy. For this purpose, we selected BSH, an icosahedral boron cluster molecule, as the core molecule, and designed and synthesized boron drugs by introducing "tumor targetting molecules" and "labeling molecules" such as fluorescent molecules for imaging into sulfur atoms, and evaluated their usefulness as theranostic BNCT drugs. The evaluation of the boron drug as a theranostic BNCT agent was elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がんの診断だけではなく、低侵襲ながん治療として注目されているホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)に適用可能な薬剤の開発を目指すものである。このためにホウ素12原子から構成されホウ素含有率の非常に高いスルホニオドデカボレートを用い、様々な腫瘍集積性分子へ多量のホウ素原子と蛍光分子を同時に導入する手法を確立した。さらに、本手法を用いて調製したホウ素化抗体は赤外蛍光を用いて薬剤分布を解析可能なセラノスティック型BNCT用薬剤として有望な化合物であるを明らかとした。
今後、本研究で開発された化合物群を活用することにより、有用なセラノスティック型BNCT用薬剤の開発につながると期待できる。