Development of carrier molecule targeted GLUT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tomohiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (20711667)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホウ素中性子線捕捉療法 / BSH / キャリア分子 / カチオン性ポリマー / ホウ素クラスター / ホウ素中性子線補足療法 / グルコーストランスポータ / 亜鉛錯体 / メディシナルケミストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、がん治療の新たな選択肢の一つとしてホウ素中性子線捕捉療法(BNCT: Boron Neutron Capture Therapy)が注目されている。BNCTは10B化合物に中性子線を当てることによりα線を発生させることでその周囲の細胞を死滅させるものであるが、その実用化に向けての最も大きい課題は線源となりうる10B化合物を如何にしてがん細胞に集めるかということである。そこで、本研究課題ではがん細胞が独自の糖代謝系を有している事(ワールブルグ効果)に注目し、グルコーストランスポーターによってがん細胞に輸送され、配位結合によってBSHを担持可能なキャリア分子の創製研究を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a technology to deliver BSH, which is used as a BNCT drug, into cells. The original plan was to develop carrier molecules that induce GLUT-mediated uptake, but we found that nanoparticles could be formed by mixing BSH with cationic polymers. Therefore, we decided to focus on these nanoparticles. When the cytotoxicity and cell membrane permeability of this nanoparticle were evaluated, it was revealed that the membrane permeability was significantly improved compared to BSH alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BSHは構造中に複数のホウ素原子を有している事からBNCT用薬剤として有用であるにもかかわらず、その細胞膜透過性の低さからあまり使用されていない。本研究成果によってカチオン性ポリマーを混合するだけで、BSHの欠点である膜透過性を改善できたという点は今後のBNCT研究に大きく貢献するものである。