Mechanism underlying the damage to plants induced by boron deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masaru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60281101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / ホウ素欠乏 / 栄養ストレス / 細胞壁 / ペクチン / ペルオキシダーゼ / 活性酸素分子種 / ホウ素 / 栄養欠乏ストレス / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素は植物が健全に生育するために不可欠な微量必須元素である。作物が土壌から十分量のホウ素を吸収できないと多様な生理障害が発生し、収量や品質が著しく低下する。そのような欠乏による損害を回避する方法の開発や、ホウ素欠乏に耐性の高い品種を選抜するための基盤となる知見を得るため、ホウ素欠乏時の植物細胞の応答や変化を分子・細胞レベルで解析し、欠乏により植物に障害が発生する機作を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms by which boron (B) deficiency damages plant cells, the early responses of liquid-cultured Arabidopsis seedlings against deprivation of B were analyzed. The results showed that the cell wall strength of the root elongation zone was decreased as early as 20 minutes after B deprivation. The results also suggested that the treatment activated cell wall peroxidase to enhance superoxide production. These findings give insights into how boron deficiency causes oxidative damage to the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土壌に十分量のホウ素が含まれず、ホウ素欠乏が作物生産の制限要因となっている地域は世界各地に存在する。本研究では、ホウ素欠乏で細胞壁ペルオキシダーゼが活性化しスーパーオキシドが過剰生成することを示す証拠が得られた。スーパーオキシドを含む活性酸素分子種の蓄積はホウ素欠乏障害の直接の原因物質と推定される。本研究の成果はその生成機作の解明に資するものであり、ホウ素欠乏障害の回避法の開発や欠乏耐性品種の作出につながる可能性がある。