Molecular mechanisms in mineral redistribution in rice for improving the nutrient use efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mitani-Ueno Namiki  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40581020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords輸送体 / ミネラル / 再分配 / イネ / 維管束鞘細胞 / ケイ素 / 分配 / ケイ酸 / リン / 低投入
Outline of Research at the Start
農作物の収量の確保と品質の維持には肥料成分の投入が不可欠であるが、その原材料の多くは限りある資源である。将来に向けた持続可能な農業の実現のためには肥料の利用効率の高い作物の作出が求められる。本研究ではイネのソース葉の維管束で高発現している輸送体遺伝子や葉肉組織でミネラル欠乏に応答して発現が増加する遺伝子等をトランスクリプトーム解析から選抜し、その機能と生理的役割を詳細に解析することによってイネ体内における必須ミネラルの再分配機構を明らかにする。本研究はミネラル利用効率の向上から肥料の「低投入」、さらには「持続可能な農業の発展」に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the molecular mechanism of mineral "redistribution" in rice. As a result, at least 3 transporters have been identified related to the individual steps of mineral redistribution. One is a transporter localized to the plasma membrane involved in the xylem-to-phloem transport of phosphorus. The other is a tonoplast localized transporter involved in the release of phosphorus stored in vacuoles to the cytosol in response to phosphorus deficiency. The last is a Si transporter involved in the efflux of Si from vascular bundle sheath cells to the apoplast for Si accumulation at the apoplastic area in rice leaves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は必要なミネラルを獲得するために様々な戦略を持っているが、これまでのミネラル欠乏耐性機構に関する研究は、根からのミネラル吸収を担う輸送体の発現を上昇させたり、そのための根の構造を変化させたりと外界からの吸収の増強を目指したものがほとんどであった。しかしある種のミネラルはその必要量の大部分を植物体内でのやりくりによってまかなっており、本研究の遂行によって得られたミネラルの「再分配」とそれに関与する輸送体の知見は、ミネラルの利用効率化から肥料等資材の低減につながることが期待できることから社会的意義が非常に大きい研究成果だといえる。