Analysis of the molecular mechanisms for sporangium dehiscence in Actinoplanes missouriensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Takeaki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (80646414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胞子 / 胞子嚢 / 休眠 / Clp複合体 / 希少放線菌 / peptidase / ATPase / Actinoplanes / 覚醒 / 休眠と覚醒 / Clpプロテアーゼ / 休眠細胞 / 遊走子 / 開裂
Outline of Research at the Start
原核生物において胞子の形成は非常に重要な生存戦略であり、胞子形成機構については多くの研究が行われて来た。一方で、胞子が外界からの刺激を感知して覚醒し、発芽を経て栄養増殖に移行する分子メカニズムについては未解明な部分が多く残されている。本研究では希少放線菌Actinoplanes missouriensisが形成する胞子嚢を材料として、休眠耐久状態の細胞が外界の変化を感知して覚醒する分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this research project is to clarify the molecular mechanisms for the transfer from vegetative mycelia to spores and for the activation of the dormant cells to germinate in an actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis. The specific targets of the research are follows: (i) regulatory mechanism for the transcription of clpX, which encodes an ATPase subunit of the chaperonin-linked protease (Clp) complex essential for the formation and dehiscence of sporangia, (ii) Identification of the peptidase subunits in complex with ClpX during sporangium formation and dehiscence, and (iii) identification of the target proteins of degradation by the Clp complex during sporangium dehiscence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原核生物の中には休眠耐久細胞として胞子を形成するものが知られており、これは貧栄養な環境が大半を占めると予想される自然界において重要な生存戦略である。本研究では、希少放線菌Actinoplanes missouriensisを材料として、胞子が包まれた袋状の構造物である胞子嚢が形成される過程、および胞子嚢が外部環境の変化を感知して開裂し、胞子を放出する過程を制御する分子機構の解明を目的とし、胞子嚢の形成と開裂に必須であるChaperonin-linked protease (Clp) 複合体の機能解析を行った。