Exploration of Formate Metabolism-Related Genes and Creation of high performance Formate-assimilating Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Masaki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (50391868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsギ酸 / ギ酸資化菌 / カーボンリサイクル / 微生物培養 / ギ酸代謝経路 / 微生物探索
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自然エネルギー発電の低コスト化が進んでいることから、電気分解で生成した水素分子と二酸化炭素とからギ酸を生産し、ギ酸資化菌を利用して、ギ酸さらに様々な化成品へと変換する“カーボンリサイクル”に期待が高まっている。しかし、ギ酸資化菌に関する報告例は非常に少なく、実用に適した株も単離されていない。本研究では、炭素の乏しい水系環境のサンプルを、ギ酸(炭素源)と水素分子(還元力)の存在下で培養することで、多数のギ酸資化菌の単離を目指す。さらに、単離株から資化関連酵素群を同定・評価し、産業利用されている水素細菌に導入することで、高効率ギ酸資化菌の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention has been focused on the formic acid bioconversion process using formic acid-utilizing bacteria, in which it can convert formic acid into useful substances. However, there have been few studies on formic acid-utilizing bacteria. Therefore, we tried to isolate novel formic acid-utilizing bacteria and compare their growth capabilities to identify strains suitable for practical use. First, we established an isolation method and investigated the bottleneck in cultivation. As a result, we successfully isolated numerous novel strains and identified pH and dissolved oxygen concentration as the bottlenecks. Furthermore, we found that maintaining pH between 6.8 and 7.5 and dissolved oxygen concentration above 5 ppm could enhance their growth capabilities. By comparing the growth under these conditions, we identified strains that exhibited higher growth capabilities than conventional strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後の脱炭素社会では、再生可能エネルギーを用いて、CO2から様々な物質を合成することになる。この物質生産をカーボンリサイクルと呼ぶ。ギ酸は、CO2から電気化学的に生成でき、水溶性や安全性に優れているため、カーボンリサイクルの出発物質として重要視されている。そのため、ギ酸から生分解性プラスチックなど高分子までがワンポット変換が可能である、ギ酸資化菌を用いたバイオプロセスに注目が集まっている。今回我々は、増殖能に優れた新規ギ酸資化菌を単離でき、培養を確立するためのデータを得ることができた。