Challenge for degradation of chicken feathers by a thermophilic bacterium Meiothermus ruber H328
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kunihiko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90184001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増村 威宏  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50254321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリ羽毛分解 / 好熱性細菌 / プロテアーゼ / 膜小胞 / タンパク質酸化還元酵素 / バイオポリマー / 羽毛分解 / プロテインオキシドレダクターぜ / トリ羽毛 / 産業廃棄物 / ジスルフィドオキシドレダクターぜ / タンパク質ジスルフィドオキシドリダクターゼ / ジスルフィドオキシドレダクターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
産業廃棄物として大量に排出されるトリ羽毛が効率的に分解できないことが問題点であり、本研究はこの問題解決に対処する。そのために申請者が発見・単離した好熱性細菌Meiothermus ruber H328株を用いる。この菌株は既にトリ羽毛を強力に分解することが判っているが、さらに本菌株により産生されることを見出した細菌膜小胞が、酵素タンパク質に驚異的な変性剤耐性を付与する性質を利用し、まずケラチン分解性プロテアーゼとタンパク質ジスルフィドオキシドレダクターゼに焦点を絞り膜小胞表層提示の後、トリ羽毛分解の更なる効率化に応用するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study dealt with degradation of chicken feathers by a thermophilic bacterium Meiothermus ruber H328 strain. The mutant of H328 strain deleting degP gene was constructed to improve the producing ability of membrane vesicles. As a result, its producing ability was recognized by use of fluorescent dyes and the sizes of the membrane vesicles showed the smaller size than the regular one by the electron microscopy analysis. Furthermore, the change of membrane vesicles in quality was tried by use of S-layer protein (SlpA) as a scaffold protein and protein oxidoreductase (Pdo7) as a surface displayed protein, respectively. Finally, the improvements by the change in quality was attained and the effect of membrane vesicles on feather degradation was confirmed. In other experiments, degradation of chicken feathers would contribute to the improve in application as biopolymer. The degradation of chicken feathers by the strain H328 would provide various possibility for application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
好熱性細菌によるトリ羽毛分解はこれまでに例がなく、H328株が産業廃棄物であるトリ羽毛を有効に分解できるツールであることを示すことができたことは、社会的意義を証明することができたと考えている。さらに、細菌では想像していなかった膜小胞という新規な放出現象を、このトリ羽毛分解を通じて確認することができ充分な検証を施しており、学術的意義についても大変高い研究であったと考えている。さらに、異なる分野の研究者と、バイオポリマーとしての道を開いたことは、今後のトリ羽毛分解物の有用性の確認に繋がり、今後の更なる研究の発展に道をつける研究であったと考えている。