Molecular basis for elucidating the mechanism of carbohydrate metabolism in higher fungi to reduce energy consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Chiku Kazuhiro  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 准教授 (30711618)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高等真菌 / キノコ / 宿主ベクター系構築 / 酵素 / 代謝 / キノコゲノム / ゲノム解析 / 糖 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 微生物 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
高等菌類であるキノコは,植物性・動物性多糖の代謝機能に優れた微生物種の一つである。本研究では,キノコが保有するエネルギー消費の削減化が可能なホスホリラーゼ依存型新規糖代謝機構の全貌を明らかにするために,その分子基盤として,キノコの保有する糖関連酵素遺伝子ライブラリーの構築と遺伝子破壊・導入系を目的としたキノコによる宿主ベクター系の構築を行う。さらに得られた宿主ベクター系を用いた糖関連酵素遺伝子ライブラリーの発現系を構築するとともに、その機能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mushrooms are higher fungi belonging to the phylum Basidiomycota and Ascomycota, and as decomposers of forests, they are one of the microbial species that contribute greatly to maintaining the carbon cycle system in the ecosystem. In this study, we constructed a host-vector system using mushrooms as a molecular basis to elucidate a novel metabolic mechanism that enables the reduction of energy consumption in higher fungi. Whole genome analyses of 11 edible mushroom strains were conducted, and the sugar-related enzyme genes contained within the mushrooms were estimated. Based on the information obtained, we constructed a gene expression system using the genus Tremella as a host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キノコは糖質分解に秀でた微生物種であり,糖代謝に関連する多様な酵素を保有している。しかしながら,それらを解析するための分子生物学的研究は遅れていた。本研究では,いくつかのキノコのゲノム情報を明らかにし,それぞれから数百の糖関連酵素遺伝子を見出すことができ,ライブラリー調製のため準備を整えた。さらに,大腸菌内での遺伝子発現が難しかったため,キノコ自体を宿主に用いた遺伝子発現系の構築が必要と判断した。そこで比較的成長の早いシロキクラゲ属を用いることで,この問題に対応するための手法を得た。本研究の成果により、高等真菌類によるエネルギー消費削減型糖代謝機構解明のための分子基盤を構築することができた。