Revealing the symbiotic mechanisms from useful metabolites of dinoflagellates in corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University
Principal Investigator
Shoguchi Eiichi  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, マリンゲノミックスユニット, グループリーダー (90378563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 麻友子  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (40378584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋生態系 / ゲノム / サンゴ白化現象 / 褐虫藻 / アルファプロテオバクテリア / 高温耐性 / 紫外線吸収物質 / 抗酸化作用 / コバラミン / パルビバクラム科 / マイコスポリン様アミノ酸 / 遺伝子群の水平伝播 / サンゴの白化 / ビタミン / 二次代謝産物 / 共生クロレラ / 共生バクテリア / 遺伝子の水平伝播 / 高温耐性褐虫藻のゲノム / 遺伝子クラスター / 光エネルギー / バクテリア / 共生 / 渦鞭毛藻 / クロレラ / 光酵素 / 紫外線防御物質
Outline of Research at the Start
サンゴに共生する藻類は、世界的規模で起こっているサンゴ白化現象等の海洋環境問題に直接関係する重要な生き物です。しかしながら、サンゴ共生藻の遺伝子機能を解析する技術は確立していません。本研究では、高温や強光のストレスに耐性のある藻類の酵素遺伝子や分子の機能を解析する技術を開発し、生物間インターラクションに重要な藻類の分子の同定を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coral symbiotic algae are diverse and more than 100 species may be included. In this study, the genome of a bleaching-resistant algae isolated from corals in Okinawa has been decoded. Interestingly, the genome of this bleaching-resistant alga contains a mycosporine-like amino acid synthesis gene cluster, which has been involved in UV absorption and antioxidant properties. Genome analysis also revealed that the main bacteria co-occurring with symbiotic algae when cultured in antibiotic-containing media are alpha-proteobacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サンゴと褐虫藻の共生関係が崩壊しておこるサンゴ白化現象により、世界中のサンゴが死んでしまっている。白化耐性褐虫藻のゲノムや褐虫藻に共在するバクテリアのゲノムの研究は、サンゴの減少を食い止めるための対策立案へとつながる可能性があるため、重要であると考えられる。