Establishment of Molecular Breeding Method (ZouA Amplification) Using the Mechanism of Kanamycin-Producing Actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yoshimasa  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員 (10414103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子育種 / 遺伝子増幅 / ZouA法 / 抗生物質高生産 / 遺伝子クラスター増幅 / caprazamycin高生産 / 抗生物質 / 放線菌 / 生合成遺伝子 / DNA配列の増幅
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究は,抗生物質カナマイシンを生産する細菌(放線菌)が持つ,遺伝子の多コピー化機構を他の細菌や酵母に適用し,抗生物質やその他の有用物質の高生産につなげられるかを調べるものです。研究対象としているカナマイシン生産放線菌は,自身がもつゲノムの2つの目印を認識し,目印で挟まれた領域を数10コピーに増やす酵素をもっていますが,この酵素の遺伝子と2つの目印を他の生物に移植して,同じことが起こるかを試します。またこの酵素の働きを詳細に調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kanamycin, the first antibiotic developed in Japan, is produced by a strain of bacteria classified as actinomycete. This strain has a system in which it selectively amplifies only the region of the genomic DNA related to kanamycin production, which enable an enhancement in productivity. In this study, we aimed to apply this system to the DNA region involved in antibiotic production in other bacterial strains and enhance the production by amplifying this region.
As a result, we observed the amplification of the DNA region in three strains, one belonging to the same genus as the kanamycin-producing strain, and the others being distantly related Gram-negative bacteria. We confirmed that the production of antibiotics in these two strains could be increased up to five times the original level. Furthermore, we established an efficient method for selecting the desired strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ZouA法の応用例として,カナマイシン生産株の近縁株において色素の高生産については報告がありましたが,有用化合物の高生産,また遠縁の株におけるこの技術の適用は他に報告がありません。本研究の結果は,ZouA法が有用物質を生産するすべての細菌に,さらにはより高等な微生物,酵母やカビに対しても適用可能である事を期待させます。
また,ZouA法は現在知られている他の技術より簡便です。さらには既に抗生物質の発酵生産に使われている微生物が元来持つシステムで安全性にも問題がないと思われますので,直ちに社会に貢献できる技術であると考えています。