DNA repair mechanism by condensed nucleoid-dependent end joining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Issay  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90343920)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 放射線抵抗性細菌 / DNA損傷誘導性 / ゲノム2本鎖切断修復 / DNA修復タンパク質 / ゲノム二本鎖切断修復 / 遺伝子欠失株 / ゲノム二本鎖切断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではD. radioduransのDdrAタンパク質、DdrAPタンパク質、PprAタンパク質およびDNAジャイレースが、放射線耐性に重要なDNA二本鎖切断修復機構である凝縮核様体依存的末端結合にどのような役割を果たしているかを調べるために、研究期間内に、(1)遺伝子欠失株の特性解析、(2)ゲノム二本鎖切断修復過程の解析、(3)凝縮核様体依存的末端結合関連タンパク質の機能解析を行う。本研究によって、申請者が提唱した放射線抵抗性細菌に特有の凝縮核様体依存的末端結合によるDNA修復機構の特徴を明らかにすることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DdrAP protein, which is structurally similar to the DNA damage-inducing protein DdrA, is highly conserved in Deinococcus sp. The gene encoding DdrAP forms an operon with the dr0042 gene encoding the DR0042 protein located immediately below it. DR0042 protein forms a complex with DdrAP protein and regulates the interaction of DdrAP protein with DNA repair-related proteins such as PprA protein involved in condensed nucleoid dependent end joining (CNDEJ). Furthermore, it is suggested that DdrAP protein dissociates from DR0042 protein and forms a complex with DdrA protein after DNA repair is completed, thereby promoting the rapid inactivation of DdrA protein, which is an impediment to replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線抵抗性細菌に特有のDNA修復機構である凝縮核様体依存性末端結合(CNDEJ)の構成要素としてこれまでに、PprAタンパク質、DNAジャイレース、DNAリガーゼが明らかになっている。本研究によって、DR0042タンパク質がDdrAタンパク質及びDdrAPタンパク質と相互作用することが示唆され、CNDEJの構成要素として放射線抵抗性細菌が持つDNA損傷誘導性のDNA修復機構の一端を担うことが明らかになった。機構の解明は、新たな遺伝子工学試薬の開発にも繋がり、生命科学の新たな展開に貢献すると考えられる。