Rhamnogalacturonan degradation mechanism of Aspergillus nidulans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Motoyuki  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20423535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須賀 太一  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (70748409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAspergillus nidulans / pectin / rhamnogalacturonan lyase / Rhamnogalacturonan lyase / Rhamnogalacturonan / Polysaccharide lyase / 機能未知タンパク質 / ペクチン / 糸状菌 / 機能未知酵素 / 多糖分解酵素 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、プロテオミクスの手法を基盤にして、A. nidulansを対象に種々の多糖の分解過程において生産されている機能未知タンパク質 (HP) を網羅的にスクリーニングする。同定されたHPのリコンビナントを調製し機能を解析することによって、新規多糖分解酵素を発見し、酵素学的性質および立体構造を解明することを目指す。また、新規酵素遺伝子の遺伝子破壊株を作製し、野生株と遺伝子破壊株の表現型を解析することで、見出した酵素の生理学的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothetical proteins (HPs) were produced by Aspergillus nidulans grown with pectin as a sole carbon source. Among them, we identified a novel rhamnogalacturonan (RG) lyase (AnRGL) with no similarity to any described functional proteins and no putative conserved domains. AnRGL showed significant activity toward RG, while acitivity toward polygalacturonic acid, α-1, 5-arabinan, arabinogalactan, and β-1, 4 -galactan, which are components of pectin, were not detectable. RG degradation products by AnRGL were analyzed using MALDI-TOF-MS. RG oligosaccharides containing unsaturated bonds were identified. These results indicate that AnRGL is a novel RG lyase that belongs to a new polysaccharide lyase (PL) family. The crystal structure of AnRGL was solved at a resolution of 1.72 A, and AnRGL is a β-helix structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペクチンの分解で生じるオリゴ糖(D-ガラクトシル-β-1,4-ラムノース)を炭素源として、ビフィズス菌Bifidobacterium infantisと難病の偽膜性腸炎原因菌Clostridium difficileを共培養したところ、C. difficileの増殖を抑えることが報告されており、応用研究にも波及効果が期待できる。
本研究により見出された糸状菌由来のペクチン分解酵素の利用によって、ペクチンを多く含む果皮などの未利用植物資源から新規機能性オリゴ糖を生産することが可能になり、上記のような疾病予防効果を通じて、人類の健康に貢献できる。