Study of bio-degradable plastics decomposition mechanisms in deep sea environment using recombinant enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionIchinoseki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuko  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70435577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 真巳  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80223006)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深海菌由来 / 組換え酵素 / エステラーゼ / 異種発現 / 生分解性プラスチック / PCL / 深海由来細菌 / ブレビバチルス / ウエスタンブロット / 深海菌 / 耐圧性
Outline of Research at the Start
生分解性プラスチックの分解の条件には、大きく分けて土壌、コンポスト、海洋の3つがある。しかし、地球の7割を占め、さらにその95%が深海環境であるにもかかわらず、深海での分解機構はほとんどわかっていない。
本研究では、日本海溝から分離された好冷好圧の海洋細菌由来の酵素を材料に、深海におけるプラスチックの分解機構を解明する。深海を模した環境で分解活性の評価を行うためには高圧条件が必要となる。
本研究結果より、環境浄化への応用、及び今後どのような生分解性プラスチックを使用す
ればよいのかを提案し、持続可能な社会に向けた貢献を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to purify a large amount of the recombinant esterase E21 with the previously established method. Various approaches were used for expression, however it is difficult to obtain enough amount of protein for the analysis under high pressure. Under the ambient pressure conditions, E21 showed very low activity compared to the fraction of JT01 secreted protein. The expression of the E15 is also low, although the expression conditions are still under optimize. It was expected that heterologous expression of proteins from deep-sea-derived bacteria would be difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐圧・低温活性を持つPCL分解酵素酵素を確定し、解析することができれば、常圧条件下で働くPCL分解酵素と比較することで、ほかの酵素を耐圧・低温活性を持つように改変したり、高圧・低温下で分解しやすいプラスチックを提案したりすることができたと考えられる。
今回の結果から、深海細菌由来の酵素タンパク質を異種発現するには困難が伴うことが分かった。この目的を達成するためには、高圧・低温条件下で微生物がいかにして酵素の発現を可能にしているかを解明する必要があると考えられる。