Development of high-throughput analysis of plasmalogens using enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Sugimori Daisuke  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (40272695)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼD / プラズマローゲン / ホスホリパーゼ / 分別定量 / 可溶性発現検討 / 酵素法 / リン脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
sn-2位アシル鎖の炭素数、二重結合数が異なるエーテルリン脂質(EthPl)異性体に対する速度論パラメーター(kcat, Km)を求めるとともに定量可能範囲を明確にし、各分子種に対応する検量線を作成する。さらに、各EthPl分子種を個別定量可能な変異型酵素を作成し、各種Plsの高感度簡易定量法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of simple and rapid assay of choline-type and ethanolamine-type plasmalogens, which are attracting attention as biomarkers for early detection of Alzheimer's dementia and arteriosclerosis, has attracted attention. We have found two types of enzymes, and studied their recombinant production. Although there are still issues with the production, we have confirmed that production using E. coli was possible and that quantification of the plasmalogens was possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、コリン型およびエタノールアミン型プラズマローゲンに選択的に作用する酵素を見出した。この特徴は、新規なものであり、その特徴を発揮するメカニズムが今後解明されれば、これまで未解明であった分子認識機構の理解につながる点で重要な発見といえる。本酵素を応用し、将来血液1滴あれば簡単かつ短時間でアルツハイマー型認知症や動脈硬化症の早期発見が可能になることが期待できる。