Analysis of receptor activation in Brassica self-incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murase Kohji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50467693)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自家不和合性
Outline of Research at the Start
アブラナ科植物の自家不和合性では雌しべ側因子である受容体キナーゼSRKと花粉側因子であるリガンドSP11が自他識別を制御している。これまでにSRKの細胞外領域とSP11複合体の結晶構造が決定されているが、細胞内領域については構造が決定されておらず、どのようにしてSRKが活性化しているのかは不明である。そこで、本研究ではSRKの細胞内領域について、活性型、不活性型のリコンビナントタンパク質を大腸菌で発現させ、X線結晶構造解析の手法でそれらの立体構造を決定し、リン酸化依存的なSRKの活性化機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-incompatibility responses in Brassica are triggered by the haplotype specific interaction of pistil receptor kinase SRK and pollen ligand SP11. In this study, we tried crystallization of SRK kinase domain for uncovering the mechanism of SRK signal transduction. We determined SRK region which could be highly and stably expressed in bacteria cells. The SRK kinase proteins were expressed in large scale, purified three step chromatography, and crystal screened. Diffraction data were collected in SPring-8 and best data showed 4.3 angstrom resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アブラナ科植物の自家不和合性は雑種強勢を利用したF1ハイブリッド種子の生産に利用されており、自家不和合性を人為的に操作できる技術の開発が望まれている。SRKキナーゼドメインを阻害する薬剤はいくつか報告されているが、SRKに特異的な阻害剤を開発するためにはSRKキナーゼドメインの構造情報が重要である。本研究ではSRKキナーゼドメインの結晶化に成功し、構造決定に向けて一歩前進した。