Activation of neuropeptides in skin after light-exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroyuki  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10433210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 俊幸  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20183981)
澤口 能一  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (20735477)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレチナール代謝 / 光応答反応 / 光受容体 / オピオイドペプチド / 非視覚細胞 / レチナール / 視サイクル / 光線曝露 / 光応答 / 皮膚 / シグナル伝達 / 生理活性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
光線を浴びた皮膚では黒色化や角質層の過形成などの様々な応答反応が起きる。これまでに光線を浴びた皮膚では様々な生理活性ペプチドが産生されることをDNAマイクロアレイやプロテオミクスの手法により明らかにしている。また、皮膚由来の細胞が光受容体であるオプシン受容体を発現していることを見出し、皮膚においても光を感受する仕組みの存在が示唆されている。しかしながら、光線刺激がどのような細胞内シグナルに変換されて、ペプチド産生を引き起こすのかは不明である。そこで、本研究では、「非視覚組織である皮膚由来の細胞が光をどのように認識し、生理活性ペプチドの産生を調節しているのかを明らかにすること」を目的にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin reacts differently depending on the wavelength of light irradiated.
Our purpose of this study is “clarify how cells derived from skin, a non-visual tissue, recognize light and regulate the production of bioactive peptides”. In this study, we found that opsins, which are light receptors, are expressed in skin cells and that skin tissue have a mechanism to maintain their activity. These results indicate that skin, a non-visual tissue, also has a mechanism that responds to light in the same way as the eye.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚は最も外界に位置する器官であり、様々な物理的な刺激を受けている。特に、光線の曝露は生活する上で避けることができないものであり、皮膚は浴びた光線の波長によってさまざまな応答を取っている。本研究で得られた成果は、非視覚組織が光の波長を認識する仕組みの一端を明らかにしたものであり、光線の曝露によって起きる生体応答の予測を可能にするものと考えられる。近年、光を利用して美容や医療での施術が行なわれているが、本研究成果を基盤として、より安全で高い治療効果を持った光線治療への応用を目指している。