Algal regulatory factors involved in maintenance mechanism for cell viabirity cooperating with autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Masataka  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (40594437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords藻類 / 環境応答 / 栄養欠乏ストレス / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 順遺伝学 / 植物分子生物学 / 栄養欠乏 / オートファジー / 藻類生理学 / 変異体解析 / 植物生理学 / 細胞生存性 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
クラミドモナスは単細胞性の緑藻であり、ATG遺伝子の大半はゲノム中に1コピーのみ存在することから、シンプルなオートファジー駆動機構を持つと考えられる。本研究では、ハイスループットな変異株スクリーニングによる順遺伝学解析系が確立されたモデル緑藻クラミドモナスのatg変異株を活用し、植物界で先駆けて従来型オートファジーとは異なる新奇な細胞生存を制御する分子機構の包括的な解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate novel molecular mechanisms regulating cell survival in the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, we analyzed a mutant strain of the protein kinase gene 21B1, which exhibits early viability loss under nutrient-deprived conditions. In the 21B1-complementation lines expressing the wild-type 21B1-FLAG fusion protein, the phenotype was recovered. Insertional mutation in the 21B1 gene and phenotypes were linked each other in the progeny lines between the 21B1 mutant and the wild-type strain. These results suggest that the phenotype of the 21B1 mutant is due to mutation of the 21B1 gene. The recombinant 21B1 protein exhibited phosphorylation activity against casein. Immunoprecipitation of total protein of the 21B1-FLAG-expressing complemented strain with FLAG antibody provided some signals for candidate interaction factors with the 21B1 protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻類を用いた有用物質生産を実用化するためには、藻類自体のストレスに対する頑健性(レジリエンス)を向上させることが欠かせない。本研究において窒素、硫黄、リンといった主要栄養素の欠乏に対して適応するのに重要な制御因子であるタンパク質リン酸化酵素を同定することに成功した。有用物質生産藻類種においてこの因子の発現を強化することで、栄養欠乏条件に晒されても生存性を維持することが可能になると期待される。また、この因子の働きの強さを指標にして、レジリエンスの高い藻類種を選抜することも可能になると期待される。また、本因子の基質や相互作用因子を同定することでリン酸化による分子制御機構の包括的な解明につながる。