MRI-based analyses of olfactory information processing mechanism underlying relationships between odor/pheromone substances and olfactory responses such as behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Sosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺沢 宏明  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 教授 (10300956)
武田 光広  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 助教 (90508558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords匂い / フェロモン / 脳・神経 / MRI / 嗅覚
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、機能的MRI法を用いて、個々の匂い・フェロモンによる脳神経回路の活性化パターンについて、活性化部位の位置情報に時間軸を導入することにより、誘起される行動・情動・生理変化と関連づける情報処理メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的する。これらの相関をデータベース化することにより、性行動に影響する物質の同定および開発、さらには、実験用マウスの作製の促進や野生ネズミの繁殖制御につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfaction is one of the most important perceptions for animals to receive information from their environments, such as in case of species preservation and danger avoidance. The information is transmitted through odor and pheromone substances, resulting in emotional, behavioral or physiological changes. Here, we aimed to develop MRI-based fundamental technologies to acquire spatiotemporal information of odor-evoked brain activations. We successfully developed a computer-based odor stimulation system to give precisely time-regulated odor stimulations for independent component analyses under appropriate anesthesia conditions, resulting in improvement of sensitivity and discrimination abilities of odor responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、それぞれのフェロモンや匂い物質により誘起される性行動や生理的変化と、活性化される嗅神経ネットワークとの関係性を明らかにするための基盤技術の開発に成功した。この技術を利用して実験データを集積することにより、性行動に影響する物質の同定および開発、さらには、実験用マウスの作製の促進や野生ネズミの繁殖制御につながることが期待される。