Elucidation of deposition modeling mechanism responsible for bacterial microtube formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Minoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40247507)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有鞘細菌 / 構造形成多糖 / チオペプチドグリカンリアーゼ / ヒアルロン酸リアーゼ / Sphaerotilus montanus / マイクロチューブ / アセチル化 / 多様性 / 微細造形 / 多糖
Outline of Research at the Start
有鞘細菌は、糸状に連なった細胞列を包み込むマイクロチューブ(鞘)を形成する特徴を持つ細菌である。そして、それらの鞘は多数の細胞の連携によって細胞外で形成される秩序だった微細構造体である。鞘は末端で伸長するものと全域で伸長するものの二種類に大別できる。本研究では、積層造形方式の3Dプリンターのように末端で伸長する鞘を持つSphaerotilus属を主な研究対象とする。そして、鞘の形成(鞘形成高分子の不溶化)への細胞外酵素の関与を想定しつつ鞘形成機構の解明を目指す。得られる知見は、生物模倣による新規な微細立体造形技術の確立への素地となると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to get an idea of a new microfabrication technique using polysaccharide-based polymers from aquatic bacteria that form microtubes outside the cell. The target for investigation was a type of microtubes that extends at the end. This type of microtube was thought to consist of sugars and amino acids, but a new finding suggests that it is also possible to assemble a microtube with a polymer only composed of sugars. It was also suggested that a balance of negative and positive charges should be established for microtube formation. It was also confirmed that the microtubule-degrading enzyme has a unique specificity. In addition, a microtube-forming bacterium probably represents a novel taxon was found in a wastewater treatment plant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、細菌による菌体外でのマイクロチューブを形成に関して研究を行い、下記の学術的成果を得た。すわなち、マイクロチューブ形成には高分子間の静電的相互作用が重要であることを明らかにした。また、マイクロチューブ分解酵素が新しい種類の酵素である可能性を示した。さらに、新規な有鞘細菌を発見した。そして、下記のような波及効果が期待される。マイクロチューブ形成細菌は排水処理の根幹を成す活性汚泥の沈降性悪化との関連が知られており、マイクロチューブ形成機構の理解は対処法を立案にあたって有意義である。ナノテクノロジーの分野では、水中での微細造形手法の開発に展開できる可能性がある。