Identification of signaling molecules that control the metamorphosis in the moon jellyfish by chemical genetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kuniyoshi Hisato  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (60335643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒川 賢治  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80346527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生理活性物質 / RNAseq解析 / ミズクラゲ / 変態 / RNA-seq解析 / 生物活性物質
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで、クラゲの大量発生を基礎研究の立場から理解し、新たなクラゲ抑制法開発の足掛かりを得るため、クラゲの変態現象の分子メカニズムを解明する研究を進めてきた。本研究では、ミズクラゲの変態を制御する細胞間シグナル分子群の化学的実体を明らかにすることを目的とする。まず、変態調節物質を探索し、その投与によって影響を受ける遺伝子群を網羅的に同定する。得られた遺伝子群の中から細胞間シグナル分子の特徴を持つものを選抜し、それらについて発現解析・機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The life cycle of moon jellyfish shows a metamorphosis from benthic polyps to planktonic jellyfish via strobilae. The aim of this study was to identify endogenous molecules that control the metamorphosis in the moon jellyfish. First, a library of actinomycetes was screened to obtain regulators of metamorphosis. As a result, a bipyrrole compound was identified as a metamorphosis-inhibiting substance. On the other hand, a comprehensive identification of genes expressed in polyps and strobilae was conducted, and bioinformatics analysis was used to search for genes that control metamorphosis. As a result, we found homologous genes for three cell growth factors. The metamorphosis was inhibited or disturbed by the administration of inhibitors of the signaling pathways of these three cell growth factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はミズクラゲの変態を制御する分子を同定することを目的とし、以下の2つの研究成果を得た。(1)変態阻害物質として、放線菌由来のbipyrrole化合物を同定した。(2)内因性変態制御分子として、3種の細胞増殖因子を見出した。
近年、ミズクラゲの大量発生が社会問題になっている。ミズクラゲのライフサイクルから、クラゲの大量発生はポリプからクラゲへの変態に依存することが理解できる。本研究で明らかにした変態制御分子のさらなる解析により、クラゲの大量発生を分子レベルで理解すること、そして新たなクラゲ抑制法開発の足掛かりを得ることが期待される。