Discovery of novel natural products from chemically unstudied bacteria by genome mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ueoka Reiko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (30592365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天然物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで比較的医薬リ-ド化合物の探索源として活用されて来なかった微生物種を対象に、ゲノムマイニング法により得られた二次代謝産物の構造情報をもとにして、より効率的な有用新規化合物の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural products have an important role for the development of new therapeutic leads. However, in recent years, known natural products have been rediscovered with high frequency. In this study, we isolated novel natural products from chemically unstudied bacteria by using a genome mining approach. The bacteria with unknown trans-AT PKSs were especially chosen as the targets and the metabolites were isolated by LCMS-baed fractionation. During the isolation of the candidates, novel lysophospholipid was also discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床薬の5割強は天然由来の化合物あるいはその構造を基に開発されたものであり、創薬において医薬リード化合物として非常に重要な役割を持つ。しかしながら、近年では生物活性を指標とした天然資源からの新規化合物の探索において、既知化合物にあたる確率が非常に高くなり、ユニークな構造を持つ新規化合物を探索することは困難になりつつある。本研究の結果から、これまで比較的探索源として活用されて来なかった微生物種を対象とし、次世代シークエンサーの発展とともに蓄積された膨大なゲノム情報を利用することで、天然資源からの新規化合物の探索が困難となりつつある現在においても新規化合物を見出すことが可能であるといえる。