Investigation of the toxic reduction mechanism by chemical reaction of methylglyoxal with polyamine under the biocondition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Ayumi  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (90531731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 充  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40315750)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリアミン / スペルミジン / メチルグリオキサール / 糖化反応 / 糖化様反応 / カルボニルストレス / 生体内化学反応 / 終末糖化産物(AGES)
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリアミンは生体機能性物質として知られており、ほぼ全ての生物に存在する。さらに細胞内外に非常に高濃度で存在していることから、現在の研究はポリアミンの生物学的意義の解明に重点が置かれている。しかしポリアミンは化学反応を起こしやすい一級アミン化合物でもある。本研究は、ポリアミンが生体内で化学反応をして新たな化合物を生成することで、毒性物質の中和に寄与していることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained results suggesting that polyamine, a biomolecule, non-enzymatically captures methylglyoxal, a substance of oxidative stress, and chemically reacts with it, contributing to the reduction of toxicity of methylglyoxal. That is, the structure of a new spermidine derivative produced by chemical reaction between spermidine and methylglyoxal was specified and identified as an intracellular substance. In this process, we found that polyamine derivatives interact intermolecularly in an aqueous solution, and established quantitative analysis conditions that do not affect this. We also found that the addition of methylglyoxal to the medium increased the intracellular production of spermidine derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主に酵素反応しか注目されてこなかった生体反応において、ポリアミンとメチルグリオキサールが非酵素的に反応したと考えられる化合物を細胞内物質として同定したことの意義は大きい。この結果はポリアミンがメチルグリオキサールの解毒に関わっている可能性を示唆している。メチルグリオキサールは通常、グリオキサラーゼシステムによって代謝されて乳酸に分解され解毒化されている。しかし糖尿病などの病態下においてはメチルグリオキサール量の増加や、グリオキサラーゼシステムに必要不可欠なグルタチオンの産生に障害が出る希少病の報告もあることから、本研究結果がこれらの問題を解決する足掛かりとなるかもしれない。