Damage control of root parasitic weeds by bioactiphore preventing parasitism isolated from plants and basidiomycetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kotomi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40582028)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords根寄生雑草 / 担子菌類抽出物 / 幼根伸長阻害 / 吸器形成 / 種子発芽阻害 / 天然物化学 / 幼根伸長阻害物質 / 担子菌類
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の農耕において、根寄生雑草による寄生被害が問題となっている。その解決案として自殺発芽誘導が考えられているが実用化には至っていない。そこで本研究では、化合物を用いて発芽した根寄生雑草を寄生成立前に枯死させる方法を開発する。研究報告例の少ないオロバンキ属植物を対象に、まずは宿主非存在下で吸器形成を誘導する物質を、植物の根抽出物から単離同定する。また幼根の伸長阻害物質や褐変誘導物質を担子菌類の培養抽出物から探索する。そして、有機合成により構造改変を行う。得られた化合物を用いてポット試験を行い、本研究で得られた化合物が根寄生雑草の寄生被害を抑えるかどうかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Witchweeds (Striga spp.) and broomrapes (Orobanche and Phelipanche spp.) cause reduction of the yield of crops by parasitizing the root of grains and leguminous crops. To prevent parasitizing of these weeds using chemicals, inhibitors on radicle elongation of Orobanche minor were searched from extracts of cultured basidiomycetes. Extracts of liquid culture filtrate of 97 basidiomycetes were subjected to screening and five species were selected. These basidiomycetes were cultured in large quantities, and six known compounds and nine new compounds were isolated and identified. Several compounds effectively inhibited radicle elongation of O. minor, suggesting that these inhibitors could be new types of regulators to suppress root parasitic weed damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根寄生雑草に対して、これまでは種子発芽を誘導する物質で寄生被害を軽減しようと研究が進められてきたが、実用化には至っていない。しかし本研究では発芽後の種子を標的とし、幼根伸長を阻害することで宿主への到達を妨げ、寄生被害を押さえるような物質の単離と同定に成功した。このような化合物の報告はまだ少なく、また比較的小さな分子であったことから、今後は構造改変などでより効果的かつ実用可能な物質の開発に繋がると考えられる。