Natural product discovery by a combination of genome mining and biosynthetic enzyme inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Kato Naoki  摂南大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90442946)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生合成遺伝子クラスター / 糸状菌二次代謝 / 天然物生合成 / デカリン合成酵素 / 阻害剤 / 天然物 / ゲノムマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
天然物の創薬資源として重要性は不変である。昨今の新規化合物発見の困難さを克服するための鍵が、微生物ゲノムに眠る多数の生合成遺伝子クラスター(BGC)である。代謝物との紐付けがなされているBGCはごく一部に限られており、大多数はどんな代謝物のBGCか不明である。よって、この未開拓遺伝子資源を有効活用することは、新規化合物探索を進める上で重要である。そこで本研究では、デカリン合成酵素Fsa2とその生合成経路をモデルに、ゲノムマイニングと生合成酵素阻害剤処理を組み合わせた新たな化合物探索系を構築し、新規化合物とそのBGCの取得に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural Product is an important resource in drug discovery. To overcome difficulties in finding new compounds, exploration of the biosynthetic gene clusters (BGCs) of natural products, which are rich in microbial genomes, is necessary. Aim of this study is to establish a new method to find natural products and their BGCs by a combination of genome mining and biosynthetic enzyme inhibitor. We demonstrated that this method was useful for identifying decalin compounds and their BGCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築したゲノムマイニングに二次代謝物生合成酵素阻害剤処理を組み合わせた探索系が、特定の部分構造を有する天然物を効率的な探索・収集に有効で、かつ生合成遺伝子クラスターへの紐付けも容易であることを実証した。よって本手法が今後、新規天然物探索の新たな手法の1つとなることが大いに期待できる。