The development of dementia prevention by the S-nitrosylated PDI de-modification effecct using food componets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Jiro  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20580640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症 / フラボノイド / PDI / タンパク質修飾 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の克服は21世紀における最も重大な課題である。Protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) はタンパク質中のシステインとシステインを繋ぐ働きがあり、タンパク質の立体構造を作る役割を担っている。神経変性の特徴は異常タンパク質の蓄積であるが、神経変性疾患患者の脳ではPDIがS-ニトロシル (SNO) 化され、これが異常タンパク質の蓄積、ひいては神経変性の原因とされている。そこで、本研究では認知症予防の実現を最終目標とし、PDIの脱修飾により認知機能の低下抑制作用を発揮する食品成分を同定し、臨床応用に向けた学術基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein disulfide isomerase (PDI) catalyzes the S-S bond formation of proteins and plays a role in folding the three-dimensional structure of proteins. In the brains of patients with neurodegenerative diseases, PDI is S-nitrosylated (SNO), resulting in the accumulation of abnormal proteins. In this study, I attempted to identify food components that inhibit the decline in cognitive function by demodifying SNO-PDI. In glucose-loaded neurodegeneration model cells and glutathione-depleted neurodegeneration model cells, neohesperidin, a flavonoid glycoside, demodified SNO-PDI and inhibited neurodegeneration. This suggests that neohesperidin may have an inhibitory effect on cognitive function decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、寿命の延伸に伴う高齢化の進展が問題となっているが、その問題の一つに寿命と健康寿命の差、すなわち日常生活に制限のある期間が一向に改善されないことが挙げられる。2019年に行われた国民生活基礎調査 (大規模調査) において要介護となった原因のトップは認知症であり、その予防法の確立は喫緊の課題といえる。本研究により見出されたネオヘスペリジンを含めたフラボノイドルインの有用性について、in vivoでの検証など更なる解析を加えることで、社会的課題を解決するbreak thoroughとなることが期待される。