Identification of food allergy antigens and development of diagnostic and therapeutic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katsurada Naoko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30816195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 善博  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 名誉教授 (20291453)
小林 和幸  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命教授 (50403275)
永野 達也  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80624684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords食物アレルギー / レタス / アレルギー / 農作業関連アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究によりレタスの新規抗原を既に同定しているため、本研究では診断法の開発を目的として、①大腸菌を利用してレタスアレルゲンを精製し、レタス特異的ELISAキットを作成する。また、並行して治療法の確立を目的として、②レタスアレルゲンの経皮感作マウスを作成して、免疫寛容誘導の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lettuce is a plant of the Asteraceae family and causes occupational asthma, anaphylaxis, pollen-food allergy syndrome, etc. However, there is no clinical test with high sensitivity and specificity for the diagnosis at present, and desensitization therapy has not been established. In this study, immunoblot of 5 microg of lettuce stem extract was performed and it was exposed to 10-fold diluted patient serum. After that, it was reacted with an HRP-labeled anti-human IgE antibody for 1 hour, and the fluorescence was analyzed. By these methods, we identified a 17 kDa protein as a novel lettuce antigen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の食物アレルギーの有病率は乳児で約5~10%、幼児で約5%、学童期以降が1.5~3%と考えられており、西欧での報告とほぼ同じで、ここ10年間で増加傾向にある。職業性アレルギー疾患に関して社会的にさまざまな対応がとられている現状を理解し、患者家族を含めて社会に対して正しく情報提供できることが求められている。
即時型食物アレルギーを誘発する原因食品の上位10品目にレタスは含まれておらず、即時型食物アレルギーの原因抗原を同定し、診断治療に結びつけた研究はほとんどない。本研究は、レタス誘発性喘息患者に対する減感作療法に応用することで職業性喘息の克服にもつながる意義深い研究であると考えられる。