Elucidation of molecular network-regulating mechanisms on pancreatic tumor microenvironment suppression by fucoxanthin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Masaru  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10391195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 弘幸  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10414286)
武藤 倫弘  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30392335)
高橋 真美  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (90214973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカロテノイド / フコキサンチン / 海藻 / がん化学予防 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 膵臓がん / フコキサンチノール / 膵癌 / 癌化学予防 / 癌幹細胞 / がん予防 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌予防については、食品やその含有成分は極めて有望な候補であるが、腫瘍微小環境を標的とした研究はほとんど進んでいない。申請者は、最近、フコキサンチン(Fx)を投与した大腸発癌モデルマウスにおける腫瘍微小環境形成抑制効果を初めて発見した。本研究では、大腸と同様、Fxによる腫瘍微小環境形成抑制効果が膵臓で見られるかを検討するため、Fxを投与した膵癌モデル動物における膵臓PCSCsやTregs等の細胞応答機序と細胞間の相互作用を調べ、膵臓腫瘍微小環境形成において主要な役割を果たす細胞間の分子Network制御に対するFxによる制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fucoxanthin (Fx) contained in brown algae such as Undaria pinnatifida has potent anticancer activity. Pancreatic cancer (PC) represents the stepwise progress from formation of tumor microenvironment to development of tumor volume in pancreatic tissue. Foods and foods-derived compounds are attractive candidates on the PC prevention. However, there are little information on the preventive researches of foods and foods-derived compounds targeting PC tumor microenvironment. Recently, we have reported cancer chemopreventive effects of Fx on a colorectal cancer murine model through suppressions of tumor microenvironment. In the present study, we investigated the suppressive molecular mechanisms of tumor microenvironment network in PC animal models with Fx administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fxは、日常的な海藻摂取生活でヒト癌予防効果が得られる可能性の高い化合物であるが、腫瘍微小環境制御に関する知見はほとんどない。本研究は、Fxの癌予防効果の観点からは不明であった腫瘍微小環境形成抑制の分子Network制御の解明に取り組んだ先駆的研究になる。さらに、本研究は、ヒト膵癌の組織形態と分子制御に近いモデル動物として、現在使用可能な膵癌同種同所移植モデルマウスあるいはハムスターを用い、包括的にFxによる膵臓腫瘍微小環境制御の解明を目指す極めて独自性の高い研究と言える。