Elucidation of the immunoregulatory molecules induced by fat intake focusing on the intestinal microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Akira  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 真人  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50525681)
高橋 恭子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70366574)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 高脂肪 / 脂肪酸 / T細胞応答 / 免疫制御
Outline of Research at the Start
食物アレルギーの発症が腸内細菌環境に強く影響を受けることを作業仮説として,卵白オボアルブミン(OVA)特異的T細胞受容体トランスジェニックマウスによる食物アレルギーモデルを用いて,腸内細菌環境を制御できるマウスの飼育条件と異なる脂肪酸摂取の条件下で抗原特異的T細胞応答を介した腸管免疫系への影響や,アレルギー性炎症反応に対する免疫応答を細胞分子レベルで解析することをめざす.そのため,上記のアレルギーモデルマウスにおいて腸内マイクロバイオーム(腸内細菌叢やその代謝産物など)の解析を行うとともに,無菌条件や特定の腸内細菌のみを有するノトバイオート動物における免疫制御機構について解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the egg allergy model, egg white ovalbumin (OVA)-specific T cell receptor transgenic OVA23-3 mice, we induced food allergy by inducing intestinal inflammation through oral administration of egg white OVA, and analyzed immune responses focusing on OVA antigen-specific T cell responses and the gut microbiome, under the condition of the different fatty acids intake. When food allergy was induced by oral administration of an egg white diet under a high-fat diet containing fish oil (n-3 fatty acids) and corn oil (n-6 fatty acids), fish oil intake induced mast cell degranulation inhibition and regulated activated T cell expression and cytokine (IL-4) production. Effects on the concentration of organic acids in the intestine were also considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内マイクロバイオームは腸内環境を介した健康の維持増進に関与しているだけでなく,炎症性疾患の制御にも関与していることが注目されている.本研究での研究成果は,食物アレルギーが誘導される抗原特異的T細胞応答において,経口摂取する脂肪酸の食事条件によって,腸内マイクロバイオームを介した抗原特異的T細胞応答に影響を与えること,すなわち,n-3系脂肪酸の魚油はn-6系脂肪酸のコーン油に比べて抗原特異的T細胞応答を制御してアレルギー炎症を制御することが明らかになった.これにより,近年増加しているアレルギー炎症を食品によって調節することが期待され,さらなる応用研究への展開が期待される.