Project/Area Number |
20K05883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAI Hitomi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20225220)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 米アルブミン / 血糖値上昇抑制 / 米糠アルブミン / グルコース吸着 / ジャポニカ米 / インディカ米 / ジャバニカ米 / 糖尿病予防 / 糖化ヘモグロビン値 / インクレチン / GLP-1 / 米糠 / 米胚乳アルブミン / 多糖分解酵素 / 糖尿病 / グルコーストランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は,米アルブミン(RA)が,哺乳類のα-アミラーゼを阻害しないにも関わらず,血糖値上昇抑制作用を示し,その作用は,RAの分解により生成する難消化性高分子ペプチドによるグルコースの吸着・排出促進および低分子ペプチド(LMP)によるグルコーストランスポーター(SGLT1)の発現抑制によること,RAが,熱耐性が高く,幅広いpHにおいて,高い溶解性,起泡性,乳化性を示すことを明らかにしている。本研究では,RAを,安価な米糠から,多糖分解酵素や限外濾過を用いて効率良く抽出する方法を確立し,さらに,LMPの中の機能性ペプチドの同定,そのSGLT1発現抑制メカニズムの解明を目的として行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to extract a large amount of indigestible rice albumin (RA), various enzymes were applied to rice and rice bran. The use of glucoamylase in rice endosperm and hemicellulase in rice bran increased the protein concentration. In addition, trypsin removed contaminating proteins. A 14-kDa indigestible high-molecular-weight peptide obtained by RA digestion adsorbs glucose and promotes its excretion. HMP was found not only in Japonica rice, but also in Indica and Javanica rice. Small peptides of 2 kDa or less inhibited the expression of glucose transporters, but also promoted the secretion of incretins. Long-term administration of RA to type 2 diabetes model rats decreased HbA1c level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の患者の多くは2型であり,この予防と治療には,食後の血糖値上昇を穏やかにする食品の摂取が有効である。しかし,特定保健用食品に用いられている有効成分は,デンプンやショ糖分解酵素の阻害作用を示すものである。難消化性米アルブミン(RA)は,グルコースの吸着およびグルコーストランスポーターの発現抑制というdual functionで,グルコースを摂取した場合でも血糖値の上昇を抑制するが,米胚乳から,硫安沈殿などを経て抽出する必要があった。本研究の成果により,安価に手に入る米糠やジャポニカ以外の米からもRAが抽出できることが明らかになった。さらに,RAが糖尿病の治療にも有効であることが示唆された。