Development of a simple selection method for interacting molecules using cell surface display.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Satoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10345796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞表層工学 / 表層工学 / 抗体 / ソルターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,食品アレルギー原因物質の含有を簡便に検査する技術開発を目的に, アレルギーの原因と報告・推定されるタンパク質の調製を行い,以下の項目を行う.
1)表層工学を利用し,アレルギーの原因となるタンパク質に対する抗体の簡便な選別・調製系を構築する.
2)検出の高感度化に向けた選別抗体の標識方法を検討する.
3)食品中に含まれるアレルギーの原因となるタンパク質の安価で,簡便な検出法を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the transpeptidase activity of Sortase for protein display to the cell surface layer of Brevibacillus sp. First, we measured the transpeptidase activity of Sortase using substrate peptides with various sorting signal motif sequences, and then we attempted to display a protein fused with HiBiT peptide to the cell surface layer. The amount of HiBiT peptide display on the cell surface was measured using LgBiT, and the signal intensity was stronger when the P22 secretory signal sequence was used. This result suggests that the target protein is displayed on the cell surface. Therefore, we mixed the fluorescent protein fusion LgBiT with cells and attempted to separate them by flow cytometry. Fluorescent protein-bound cells were detected, suggesting that it is possible to sort cells displaying the protein using interacting molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ブレビバチルス菌の細胞表面に機能性分子を提示できることを示した。期間内に、アレルギーコンポーネントと相互作用する分子の取得までには至らなかったが、その基礎が構築できたことから、今後、食品検査等への応用が期待できる。また、選別された分子の調製において、ブレビバチルス菌は培養が容易なグラム陽性菌で、エンドトキシン活性を持たず、糖鎖などの翻訳後修飾もないことから、安全、安価で簡便に、高品質な分子の提供が期待できる。