Elucidation of the mechanism underlying the anti-allergy activity of fish oi metabolites and the strucre-anti-allergy activity relationship of ethanolamides of long-chain fatty acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Kosuke  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80578097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドコサヘキサエン酸 / アレルギー / 魚油 / マスト細胞 / DHA / 構造活性相関 / ドコサヘキサエノイルエタノールアミド / T細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、DHEAによるT細胞の機能調節の機序の解明を試みる。これにより、DHEAの作用点を同定することができ、アレルギー根治に重要な未知の標的因子の発見に繋がる可能性がある。さらに、免疫寛容を誘導するDHEAの作用機序を明らかにすることにより、DHEAを利用したアレルギーの症状緩和や根治に導く手法の確立に展開できる。
次に、DHEAと異なる脂肪酸構造をもつ類縁体の活性を評価する。様々な脂肪酸構造とT細胞機能調節との相関関係を理解することは、アレルギーの症状緩和や根治に導く機能性食品や医薬品の開発に向けて重要な基盤的知見となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that docosahexaenoyl ethanolamide, a metabolite of docosahexaenoic acid that is the main component of fish oil, may prevent the onset of allergic diseases. In addition, we synthesized ethanolamides of various long-chain fatty acids and evaluated their effect on the degranulation of rat basophilic leukemia RBL-2H3 cells. We found that ethanolamides of n-3 polyunsaturated long-chain fatty acids inhibit the degranulation whereas ethanolamides of n-6 polyunsaturated long-chain fatty acids do not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本人の約半数がなんらかのアレルギー疾患に罹患しているといわれており、アレルギーは現代の日本人にとって、最も身近な非感染性疾患の一つである。アレルギーの治療には主に抗ヒスタミン薬が使用されるが、眠気、口渇、頭痛などの有害な副作用を伴う場合が多い。
本研究の成果として、魚油の摂取がアレルギー発症の予防に関連する可能性を示すことができた。また、各種脂肪酸の摂取とアレルギー予防との関連性の一端を明らかにすることができた。