Approach to prevention and improvement of chronic kidney disease-like vascular disorders caused by prostacyclin deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Chieko  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90200914)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロスタサイクリン / PGI2 / 腎障害 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、老化や生活習慣病が引き起こす慢性腎臓病などの腎障害の予防と改善を目標に、血管の機能維持に重要な働きを担うプロスタサイクリン(PGI2)を欠乏させたマウスに発症する慢性腎臓病様の腎血管障害を解析し、腎および血管保護作用におけるPGI2と脂肪細胞から分泌される生理活性物質(アディポサイトカイン)との関連性、ならびにPGI2欠乏による血管の恒常性維持低下がもたらす病態に対するn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の病態改善・予防効果について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), among other n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, have shown numerous clinical benefits in the treatment and prevention of lifestyle-related diseases, and are actively incorporated into dietary and nutritional therapies. However, the detailed mechanisms of their actions are not yet fully understood. Prostacyclin (PGI2), a physiologically active substance crucial for maintaining vascular homeostasis derived from arachidonic acid, a n-6 essential polyunsaturated fatty acid, plays an important role. On the other hand, it has been elucidated that through the IP receptor pathway, PGI2 is involved in promoting inflammation. This study investigates the effects of n-3 fatty acids on various tissue-cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸の具体的な分子メカニズムや細胞レベルの作用機序を明らかにすることは、臨床的効果を裏付けるためにも重要である。n-3系不飽和脂肪酸が様々な組織培養細胞に与える影響が詳細に検討されつつあり、本研究においては、n-3系不飽和脂肪酸が脂肪細胞、肝細胞、腎尿細管細胞などの細胞レベルでどのようにして炎症反応を調節し、血管機能やその他の生理プロセスに影響を与えるかを理解するための重要な一歩であり、生活習慣病が引き起こす慢性腎臓病の予防や治療法開発に寄与すると考える。